Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver HK-1009, Saturday 30 July 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 July 1966
Time:15:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Aerotaxi Servicios Aéreos
Registration: HK-1009
MSN: 1197
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Medellín -   Colombia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Medellín
Destination airport:Puerto Berró
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Tried to make emergency landing in industrial area due to mechanical failure shortly after take-off. Hit power cables.

Sources:

El Tiempo 31 July 1966, p1+9
El Siglo de Torreón 31 July 1966, p8

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 July 2009 N68088 Iliamna Air Taxi Inc 0 Iliamna, Alaska sub