Fuel exhaustion Accident Van's RV-9A N259H, Monday 29 September 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 September 2014
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-9A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N259H
MSN: 90466
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:264 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hobart, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grove Municipal Airport, OK (KGMJ)
Destination airport:Hobart Regional Airport, OK (KHBR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during his preflight calculations, he estimated that sufficient fuel was onboard the airplane to fly it to his intended destination with a 30-minute reserve. About 10 minutes from the destination airport, the fuel in the left tank was depleted, so the pilot switched to the right tank; the fuel monitor indicated that 5 gallons of fuel were remaining in the right tank. The pilot reported that, with an estimated fuel consumption rate of 6 gallons per hour, he was confident that he would reach the destination airport with fuel to spare. About 5 minutes from the airport, the fuel monitor indicated that 3 gallons of fuel were remaining in the right tank. Shortly thereafter and 2 miles east of the destination, the engine lost power. The pilot made a forced landing in a field and allowed the airplane to land hard to avoid an incipient stall. After the accident, the pilot reported that the airplane had run out of fuel. Examination of the airplane revealed that the fuel tanks were empty.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion, which resulted from the pilot's erroneous preflight fuel calculations and inadequate in-flight fuel management.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA526
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14LA526

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 October 2003 N786HL 0 Deshler, Ohio sub

Location