Loss of control Accident Cessna 182G Skylane N2309R, Saturday 27 September 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 September 2014
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2309R
MSN: 18255409
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:5566 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Silver City, NM (1NM0) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Silver City, NM (1NM0)
Destination airport:Roswell International Air Center Airport, NM (ROW/KROW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he landed to the southeast on the 3,700 foot long grass/gravel airstrip and then taxied back to the northwest end of the runway to takeoff. The field elevation of the airport is 7,554 feet. The pilot set the brakes and advanced the engine power to perform a soft/short field takeoff. The airplane lifted off at about 60 – 62 miles per hour and the pilot kept the airplane in ground effect to gain airspeed. The pilot reported the runway sloped down 20 to 25 feet at a point about 1,200 prior to the departure end of the runway. Upon reaching the downslope, the airplane lost lift as if it encountered a downdraft. The pilot reported he overcorrected and the airplane stalled. The left wing contacted the runway, followed by the landing gear and the right wing. The nose gear collapsed which resulted in the airplane coming to a stop. The pilot was able to exit the airplane before it was destroyed by a postimpact fire. The pilot reported there was no mechanical failure or malfunction of the airplane which would have preclude normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot overcorrected when the airplane experienced a downdraft during the takeoff which resulted in the airplane stalling and impacting the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA523
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14CA523

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 January 1970 N2309R Private 0 Lawrenceville, IL sub

Location