| Date: | Friday 19 September 2014 |
| Time: | 16:16 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N3210A |
| MSN: | 25854 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2381 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C145 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Portland-Hillsboro Airport, OR (HIO/KHIO) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | BATTLE GROUND, WA |
| Destination airport: | Portland-Hillsboro Airport, OR (HIO/KHIO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that while landing the tailwheel-equipped airplane in a quartering tailwind, the airplane started to veer left upon touchdown. He corrected with right rudder and brake which caused an overcorrection and he was unable to maintain directional control. During the accident sequence, the airplane ground looped and sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR14CA380 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR14CA380
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 May 2009 |
N3210A |
Private |
0 |
Roswell, New Mexico |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
| 14 January 2017 |
N3210A |
Latitude Aviation |
0 |
Coeur d'Alene Airport/Pappy Boyington Field, ID (COE/KCOE) |
 |
sub |
| Undershoot |
Location