Loss of control Accident Cessna 175 N6589E, Tuesday 16 September 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 September 2014
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6589E
MSN: 56081
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:1821 hours
Engine model:Continental GO-300 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ambler, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ambler, AK
Destination airport:Kotzebue-Ralph Wien Memorial Airport, AK (OTZ/PAOT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was departing from a remote off-airport site in a tailwheel-equipped airplane. The pilot reported that just after takeoff, as the airplane remained in ground effect, a crosswind pushed the airplane over the edge of a hill where the wind direction changed, and it subsequently settled back to the ground and collided with terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left and right wings, horizontal stabilizer. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to takeoff from a rough airstrip in gusty wind conditions, which resulted in a loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC14CA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC14CA083

Location