Accident Ultramagic N250 N59EX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290357

Date:Saturday 13 September 2014
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ultramagic N250
Owner/operator:Hot Air Expeditions
Registration: N59EX
MSN: 250/61
Total airframe hrs:915 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that as the balloon descended to land, about 50 feet above ground level, a wind gust and down draft resulted in a rapid descent and subsequent collision with trees. The balloon landed hard and bounced several times. During the accident sequence, the basket flipped onto its side and was dragged in the dirt, which resulted in substantial damage to the structure. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the balloon that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while landing in downdraft and gusting wind conditions which resulted in striking trees and a subsequent hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA396
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14CA396

Location