Accident Cessna 180H N2419F, Friday 12 September 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 September 2014
Time:22:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180H
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2419F
MSN: 18051619
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2489 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nenana Municipal Airport, AK (ENN/PANN) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nowitna River, AK
Destination airport:Nenana Municipal Airport, AK (ENN/PANN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was landing a float-equipped airplane, during dark night conditions, in a 100 foot wide water lane that was adjacent to a lighted runway. The pilot said that as he approached his destination, he activated the lights on the adjacent runway to gain reference of the water's surface. On touchdown, the airplane bounced and became airborne. He recovered from the bounce, and added engine power to cushion the landing, but the airplane veered to the left, and the floats collided with the shoreline. The airplane continued onshore and it subsequently nosed over, sustaining substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage.  

The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, and his failure to maintain directional control of the airplane, while landing during dark night conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC14CA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC14CA078

Location