Hard landing Accident Champion 7GCAA N2535F, Sunday 7 September 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 September 2014
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCAA
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2535F
MSN: 7GCAA-33
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:1005 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alpine, TX (E38) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Odessa Schlemeyer Field, TX (KODO)
Destination airport:Alpine, TX (E38)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a cross country flight, the weather began to deteriorate. The pilot elected to turn back; however, the weather continued to deteriorate and the pilot elected to perform a forced landing to a dirt road. The pilot stated that it was raining and there was lightening all around. During the forced landing the airplane started to sink and hit the ground hard. The pilot stated that the left main landing gear was bent aft and the left wingtip hit the ground. There were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The loss of airplane control during a precautionary landing resulting in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA512
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14CA512

Location