Accident Cirrus SR22 N22WX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290365

Date:Sunday 7 September 2014
Time:13:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:
Registration: N22WX
MSN: 0281
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:2276 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Langola Township, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mankato Municipal Airport, MN (MKT/KMKT)
Destination airport:BREEZY POINT, MN (8MN3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was conducting a cross-country personal flight. He reported that, during cruise flight, the airspeed began to decrease, and the engine began to lose power. The pilot attempted to restore engine power but was not successful. He then conducted a forced landing to a road. During the landing roll, the pilot maneuvered the airplane to miss an oncoming car, and the airplane subsequently struck a guy wire, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing.

A postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the throttle control lever nut was not torqued to factory specifications in accordance with an engine manufacturer service bulletin (SB). The knurl teeth of both the throttle control lever and shaft displayed signatures of machining with adhesive wear scars on the surfaces. In addition, the surface of the control lever that the nut was normally secured to displayed scoring wear scars. The surface signatures were consistent with the throttle control lever nut not having been properly torqued.

A review of the engine logbook entries revealed that a rebuilt engine was installed on the airplane about 73.1 flight hours before the accident. The mechanics at the repair station who installed the engine, which would have included installing the throttle body and torqueing the throttle control lever nut, reported that they were knowledgeable of the manufacturer SB, and no discrepancies in their procedures were found. Even though the mechanics reported that they were familiar with the SB, it is likely that they did not apply sufficient torque on the throttle control lever nut during the installation of the engine.

Probable Cause: Maintenance personnel's failure to apply sufficient torque on the throttle control lever nut, which resulted in a loss of throttle control and subsequent loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA486
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14LA486

Location