| Date: | Saturday 6 September 2014 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 185 |
| Owner/operator: | Copper Valley Air Service LLC |
| Registration: | N432X |
| MSN: | 185-0129 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3991 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gakona, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Gakona, AK |
| Destination airport: | Gulkana Airport, AK (GKN/PAGK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was taking off from a remote off-airport site in a tailwheel-equipped airplane. He stated that during takeoff, the left main landing gear tire deflated, the airplane swerved to the left and clipped a tree. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, wings, and tail.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain directional control after the airplane's main landing gear tire deflated during takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC14CA077 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC14CA077
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 7 September 2013 |
N432X |
Copper Valley Air Service LLC |
0 |
Mentasta Lake, Alaska |
 |
sub |
| Heavy landing |
Location