Accident Cessna U206B N3862G, Saturday 6 September 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 September 2014
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206B
Owner/operator:Fjord Flying Service
Registration: N3862G
MSN: U206-0862
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:8138 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gustavus Airport, AK (GST/PAGS) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gustavus Airport, AK (GST/PAGS)
Destination airport:Excursion Inlet SPB, AK (EXI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing at a private airport that is used to support fish cannery operations. A road runs parallel to the runway with multiple intersections where motor vehicles cross the runway. The airport is equipped with a pre-landing alert system to warn ground personnel that an aircraft is approaching. The pilot keys the aircraft radios push to talk switch multiple times, which activates a series of flashing lights and horns.

The pilot reported that before landing he activated the pre-landing alert system, and proceeded to land to the North. After touchdown, but during the landing rollout, at approximately 30 miles per hour, a truck entered the runway and struck the left side of the airplane. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left horizontal stabilizer and elevator. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

In the recommendation section of the NTSB Accident/Incident Reporting Form 6120.1, the pilot stated that the accident may have been avoided if the cannery provided initial and recurrent training for all employees on runway safety and aircraft operations. In addition, the pilot recommended better signage be incorporated at all runway intersection crossings, and brush and trees be cleared from the vicinity of the runway thereby increasing visibility.

Probable Cause: The motor vehicles operators' lack of attention, and improper decision to cross the runway with the runway alert system active, resulting in a collision with the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC14CA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC14CA076

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 September 2024 N3862G Private 0 N of Platinum, AK unk
Engine failure

Location