| Date: | Wednesday 3 September 2014 |
| Time: | 12:15 LT |
| Type: | Flight Design CTLS |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N245LS |
| MSN: | F-08-05-12 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 499 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 ULS 2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grass Valley-Nevada County Air Park, CA (KGOO) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Grass Valley-Nevada County Air Park, CA (KGOO) |
| Destination airport: | Grass Valley-Nevada County Air Park, CA (KGOO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that on landing the airplane touched down hard and began to porpoise, striking the runway twice during the accident sequence. The pilot reported a loss of nose wheel and rudder control responsiveness and was unable to maintain directional control when the airplane departed the runway to the right, traveled down an embankment and subsequently rolled over, coming to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to right wing, vertical stabilizer and fuselage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate flare which resulted in a loss of aircraft control during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR14CA364 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR14CA364
Location