Runway excursion Accident Davis Benny CHRISTEN EAGLE II N229HP, Wednesday 3 September 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 September 2014
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EAGL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Davis Benny CHRISTEN EAGLE II
Owner/operator:
Registration: N229HP
MSN: CE101
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:664 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-B1G6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vinton Veterans Memorial Airpark, IA (KVTI) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Joliet Municipal Airport, IL (JOT/KJOT)
Destination airport:Vinton Veterans Memorial Airpark, IA (KVTI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane touched down on the runway just before the intersection with the crossing runway. The airplane subsequently encountered a "significant dip and rise" in the pavement at the intersection, and the airplane became airborne again. The pilot reported that a crown to the pavement on the landing runway also tended to pull the airplane toward the left side of the runway. The left main landing gear wheel subsequently departed the left side of the runway pavement. During the pilot's attempt to return to the runway, the landing gear encountered the edge of the pavement, causing the left landing gear to collapse. The pilot reported that there were no failures or malfunctions with the airplane before the accident. A second pilot reported a runway excursion on landing after encountering the uneven pavement; however, his airplane was not damaged.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during landing after the airplane encountered uneven pavement at the intersection with a crossing runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA493
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14LA493

Location