Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-12 N2507M, Monday 1 September 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 September 2014
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2507M
MSN: 12-1005
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:PALMER, AK (4AK6)
Destination airport:Talkeetna, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing a tailwheel-equipped airplane, at an off-airport site, which required a correction for an 8 knot, left quartering crosswind. During touchdown, the airplane bounced, and he attempted to recover, but the airplane drifted to the left. The pilot reported that he applied full engine power to abort the landing, but the airplane subsequently collided with a stand of alder trees at the end of the site, and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and left wing. The pilot reported there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing, resulting in a runway excursion and collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC14CA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC14CA072

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 May 2010 N2507M Private 0 Ralph M. Calhoun Memorial Airport (PATA), Tanana, AK sub

Location