This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 31 December 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro 652A Anson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | Caspar Air Charters |
| Registration: | VP-KEO |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wilson Airport, Nairobi -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Aden, Yemen |
| Destination airport: | Wilson Airport, Nairobi, Kenya (WIL/HKNW) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex RAF Anson Mk.1 EG499; First civil registerd 17/4/1946 to CL Air Servies Ltd, Doncaster as G-AHKG. (Registered owners address was in South Kensington, London SW7; aircraft's identity mis-recorded as "EG449"). Regsitration G-AHKG cancelled 28/10/1947 as "now VP-KEO". To Kenyan CL Airways Associate Clairways Ltd., Nairobi, as VP-KEO
Aircraft operated on a thrice-weekly cargo service between Aden (now Yemen) and Wilson Airport, Nairobi, Kenya, as well as survey work being undertaken at the time - baseline surveys by the Directorate of Colonial Surveys (later the Directorate of Overseas Surveys) on behalf of the FCO (Foreign & Commonweslth Office) as there was a complete lack of accurate mapping for that area.
Written off 31/12/1949 when crash landed at Wilson Airport, Nairobi, Kenya for unknown reason. The pilot was unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. Registration VP-KEO formally cancelled 12/6/1953 as "RTS" ("Reduced to Spares"
Sources:
1.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHKG.pdf 2.
https://www.airphotographicinternational.com/products/vp-keo-avro-652-anson-1clairwaystaborakenya-c1950 3.
http://britishaviation-ptp.com/avro652_3.html 4.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/index.php/crash/crash-avro-652a-anson-i-nairobi 5.
https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/c-l-air-surveys-ltd 6.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/vp-kaa_&_sy-aaa.pdf 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wilson_Airport#History 8. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Brtiain, 1988 p.296
9. World Directory of Airliner Crashed/Terry Denham