| Date: | Thursday 28 August 2014 |
| Time: | 15:15 LT |
| Type: | Navion NAVION F |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N91611 |
| MSN: | NAV-4-378 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3867 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Colville, Washington -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | CHEWELAH, WA (1S9) |
| Destination airport: | Colville, WA (63S) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that the approach and landing were normal; however, during the landing roll as the airplane reached about 2/3 of the way down the runway, he realized he was travelling too fast. He retarded the throttle and applied the brakes, and became concerned that the airplane would not be able to stop in time. He decided to initiate a turn onto the taxiway rather than allow the airplane to pass beyond the runway end and down a steep hill. The pilot was unable to complete the turn and the left wing and firewall were substantially damaged when the airplane struck a fence. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR14CA360 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR14CA360
Location