Loss of control Accident Beechcraft A36 N8176M, Tuesday 26 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 August 2014
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:N8176m LLC
Registration: N8176M
MSN: E-2602
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:4107 hours
Engine model:Teledyne IO-550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston-West Houston Airport, TX (IWS/KIWS) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston-West Houston Airport, TX (IWS/KIWS)
Destination airport:Monroe Regional Airport, LA (MLU/KMLU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that, shortly after takeoff, the airplane seemed to have a "performance/power loss" and that it was not climbing. He lowered the airplane's nose in an attempt to gain airspeed and retracted the landing gear. The airplane immediately descended back onto the runway, slid on its belly, and then struck several approach lights. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector witnessed the accident and said that, after the airplane departed, it entered a nose-high, exaggerated cross-control condition with the airplane's tail only about 10 ft above the runway. The inspector momentarily lost sight of the airplane, but, when he saw it again, it had landed on its belly and was sliding off the runway. According to the Pilot's Operating Handbook, the landing gear should only be retracted on takeoff once a positive climb rate has been established. No preimpact mechanical deficiencies were identified that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during takeoff. Contributing to the severity of the accident was the pilot's retraction of the landing gear before establishing a positive climb rate, which resulted in a gear-up landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA458
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14LA458

Location