ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290386
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 26-AUG-2014 |
Time: | 11:45 LT |
Type: | Maule MT-7-235 |
Owner/operator: | S |
Registration: | N627RK |
MSN: | 18036C |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Edon, Ohio -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Edon, OH (KPVT) |
Destination airport: | Edon, OH (KPVT) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during the takeoff, the airplane experienced a left turning tendency, which continued until he had made full-right aileron and rudder inputs. The pilot decided to execute a precautionary landing in a nearby field. As the pilot initiated a descent and the airspeed increased, the left turn steepened despite the full control inputs. The airplane subsequently impacted trees along the edge of the field. A postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies with the flight control system, and the rudder trim tab was found deflected to the right. The cockpit rudder trim control was positioned consistent with the observed trim tab deflection. Right trim tab deflection causes a left rudder control surface deflection in flight and was consistent with the left turning tendency reported by the pilot.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain airplane control while attempting a precautionary landing after takeoff due to his incorrect setting of the rudder trim tab, which resulted in a significant turning tendency during flight.
Sources:
NTSB CEN14LA456
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 10 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 Sep 2005 |
N627RK |
Leonard Mcmaster |
0 |
Capon Bridge, West Virginia |
 |
sub |
Runway excursion. |
Location