| Date: | Sunday 24 August 2014 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-401 |
| Owner/operator: | Red River Dusting Inc |
| Registration: | N91968 |
| MSN: | 401-0942 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7846 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1340-S3H1-G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Natchez, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Natchez, LA (RRDI) |
| Destination airport: | Natchez, LA (RRDI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during climbout for an agricultural flight, about 75 feet above the runway, he heard a loud "pop," and the engine started to lose power. He dumped the 250 gallons of chemical that weighed about 2,000 pounds. The airplane continued to lose altitude, and the pilot executed a forced landing to a cotton field. A postimpact engine fire ensued, consuming the airplane. An examination of the engine revealed that the No. 2 cylinder exhaust rocker boss was cracked, which likely allowed oil to escape, which led to the loss of engine power and the subsequent fire.
Probable Cause: The loss of power due to the failure of the No. 2 exhaust valve and rocker boss during takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN14LA450 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN14LA450
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 January 2000 |
N91968 |
Bulldog Flying Service, Inc. |
0 |
RAYVILLE, Louisiana |
 |
sub |
Location