Loss of control Accident Cessna 175 N7119M, Saturday 23 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 August 2014
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7119M
MSN: 55419
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2295 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Talkeetna, AK (None)
Destination airport:Belmopan Airport (BCV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was departing, uphill, from a rough and uneven, tundra-covered off-airport site, which required a correction for a variable 10 knot left crosswind. The site was situated atop a mountain ridgeline. The pilot reported that during the takeoff roll the airplane hit a series of bumps and ruts, and it became airborne prematurely. He added that as the airplane continued to bounce, he braced himself against the rudder pedals, and he inadvertently depressed the brakes. When the airplane settled to the ground and the wheels touched down, the airplane slowed. In an effort to avoid rising terrain ahead, and in an attempt to gain airspeed, the pilot turned the airplane to the left and downslope. The airplane continued to descend and it subsequently collided with brush-covered terrain, sustaining substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunction or failure with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot also noted that he failed to use the predeparture checklist, and a postaccident inspection revealed that the propeller pitch control was found to be in a cruise power setting.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable takeoff area, resulting in a loss of control and subsequent inflight collision with terrain during takeoff. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to use the checklist, resulting in an improper propeller pitch setting for takeoff, and the pilot's inadvertent partial application of the wheel brakes during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC14CA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC14CA067

Location