| Date: | Saturday 23 August 2014 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 |
| Owner/operator: | Skydive Factory |
| Registration: | N202EH |
| MSN: | 48 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 42864 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6A-27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pepperell, Massachusetts -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | Pepperell, MA (26MA) |
| Destination airport: | Pepperell, MA (26MA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While climbing through 2,500 feet after takeoff, the pilot observed a red-tailed hawk approaching the airplane from below. The hawk impacted the left wing, and the pilot elected to perform a precautionary landing. The airplane subsequently landed without incident. Postaccident examination by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed substantial damage to the left wing.
Probable Cause: An inadvertent collision with a bird, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA14CA419 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA14CA419
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 September 1975 |
N4914 |
Wien Air Alaska |
0 |
Kipnuk Airport, AK (KPN/PAKI) |
 |
sub |
| Gear collapse |
Location