| Date: | Saturday 16 August 2014 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N60PE |
| MSN: | 20799 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1952 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3748 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-145-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Augusta, KS (3AU) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Augusta, KS (3AU) |
| Destination airport: | Augusta, KS (3AU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during the accident flight, he had successfully completed six landings at several airports before deciding to return to the departure airport for a final landing. He stated that the tailwheel-equipped airplane bounced upon touchdown on the runway. In an attempt to recover from the bounced landing, he maintained pitch attitude to allow the airplane to settle back to the runway. After the second touchdown, the airplane began to swerve left. The pilot was unable to regain directional control of the airplane, and it subsequently departed the left side of the runway and then came to rest in a nose-down attitude in a grassy area. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have prevented its normal operation. Additionally, the pilot stated that the cause of the accident was his failure to maintain focused on the task of landing the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN14LA436 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN14LA436
Location