Accident Eipper Quicksilver MX II N1624Z, Saturday 16 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 August 2014
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Eipper Quicksilver MX II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1624Z
MSN: 1764
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salt Lake City, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Delle Station, UT
Destination airport:Delle Station, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was flying the airplane at 50 feet above ground level. He spotted a coyote and dropped to a lower altitude to take a closer look. He circled the coyote and was aware of the power lines near by, however, he did not compensate for the wind drift, which pushed the airplane toward the power lines. While in a 40-degree angle of bank the lower wing struck the power line. The wing folded upward and the airplane impacted the ground in an upright position substantially damaging the fuselage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from power lines while maneuvering at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA347
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14CA347

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 August 2023 N1624Z Private 0 Holly Hill Airport (5J5), Holly Hill, SC sub
Loss of control

Location