Loss of control Accident Cessna 177 N2830X, Wednesday 13 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 August 2014
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2830X
MSN: 17700230
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2757 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:PINE BLUFFS, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gillette-Campbell County Airport, WY (GCC/KGCC)
Destination airport:PINE BLUFFS, WY (82V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing flare he experienced what he believed to be wind shear or a dust devil. Just before the airplane touched down it lifted about 20 to 40 feet when the wind suddenly shifted to a tailwind and the airplane stalled. The pilot stated that the right wing dropped and the airplane entered an approximate 45 to 60 degree angle of bank. The pilot corrected the bank angle and leveled the wings but failed to apply full power to completely recover from the stall. The airplane subsequently impacted the runway nose down, bounced, then settled to the runway. The firewall and fuselage were substantially damaged. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunction or failures with the airplane that would precluded normal operation.
.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate flare and failure to maintain aircraft control while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA344
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14CA344

Location