| Date: | Sunday 10 August 2014 |
| Time: | 11:23 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-6A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N214MJ |
| MSN: | 23212 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1765 hours |
| Engine model: | Aero Sport Power IO-360-M1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | West Palm Beach, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kissimmee Gateway Airport, FL (ISM/KISM) |
| Destination airport: | Pembroke Pines, FL (HWO |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, about 20 minutes into the flight and at 5,500 feet above mean sea level, the engine began "missing" but continued to run. This occurred about every minute and lasted about 1 second each time. He reported the engine issue to air traffic control, climbed the airplane to 10,000 feet, and eventually elected to divert to an airport about 13 miles away. He set up for an approach to land to the west; however, he crossed the runway threshold about 25 feet above the ground and at 110 knots. Unable to slow the airplane to a safe landing speed, he attempted a go-around. The engine "appeared to rev up" but he observed little power being produced. He discontinued the go-around and landed straight ahead. The airplane overran the runway at the departure end, and the pilot applied rudder and aileron controls to avoid striking a perimeter fence. The airplane flipped over and came to rest inverted, with substantial damage to both wings and extensive damage to the fuselage. The airplane was equipped with an electronic flight information system; however, it did not record any useful data. The airplane's fuel tanks appeared to contain an adequate amount of fuel for the flight. The engine was examined and no anomalies or failures were observed. The reason for the partial loss of engine power could not be determined after a full examination of the wreckage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive landing speed, which resulted in a runway excursion and noseover. Contributing to the accident was a partial loss of engine power during an attempted go-around for reasons that could not be determined because no anomalies were identified during postaccident examination.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA14LA382 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA14LA382
Location