Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-832 (WL) N3762Y, Wednesday 5 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 October 2022
Time:c. 14:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-832 (WL)
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N3762Y
MSN: 30817/968
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL821, a Boeing 737-832, suffered a bird strike on departure from runway 09 at Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS). The aircraft returned for a safe landing 17 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n3762y#2db9a2d0

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 August 2016 N3762Y Delta Air Lines 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) sub
Damaged on the ground

Location