Accident Cessna 180A N7784A, Sunday 10 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 August 2014
Time:07:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7784A
MSN: 32681
Total airframe hrs:3125 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salmon, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salmon-Lemhi County Airport, ID (SMN/KSMN)
Destination airport:Ogden, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the initial climb, everything appeared normal until he reduced the propeller rpm as part of his normal procedure. Shortly after, he noticed a difference in engine performance; he stated that it was as if the engine was not producing thrust. The pilot attempted to troubleshoot the loss of power; however, he was unsuccessful, so he initiated a forced landing to a nearby field. During the landing roll, the airplane struck a fence, and the left main landing gear separated, which resulted in the left wing striking the ground before the airplane came to rest upright.

Examination of the propeller revealed that both propeller blades exhibited indications of functioning in the normal operating range at the time of impact. No preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the propeller were found that would have precluded normal operation. After a serviceable propeller was installed on the engine, the engine was test run at various power settings with no anomalies noted.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power during initial climb for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14LA335
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14LA335

Location