Accident Pitts S-2B N893DC, Saturday 9 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 August 2014
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2B
Owner/operator:Denair Inc
Registration: N893DC
MSN: 5182
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:705 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeville, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CANANDAIGUA, NY (D38)
Destination airport:Lakeville, NY (NY15)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the aerobatic, tailwheel-equipped biplane planned to attend a fly-in event at the destination airport. As he overflew the 2,500-foot-long by 60-foot-wide private turf runway, he noted that numerous airplanes were parked along its left side, and elected to favor the right side of the runway during the landing. During the landing roll the pilot felt a "tickle" in the control stick, and the airplane veered right into the tall grass and berm located along the runway's right edge. The airplane subsequently rolled left and right, striking both wingtips on the ground in the process, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to favor the right side of the relatively narrow turf runway while landing, resulting in inadvertent contact with tall grass and a berm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA379
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA14CA379

Location