Incident Lockheed KC-130H Hercules TC-70, Friday 16 September 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 September 2022
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed KC-130H Hercules
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: TC-70
MSN: 382-4816
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:El Palomar Airport, BA (EPA/SADP) -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Palomar Airport, BA (EPA/SADP)
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
While en route, the engine No.4 suffered a failure, returning to El Palomar airport. While landing, blew the left landing gear tires.

Sources:

https://aerospotter.blogspot.com/2022/09/incidente-de-un-hercules-en-el-palomar.html

Location