Accident Grumman F4F-3 Wildcat 4031, Thursday 3 September 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic WCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F4F-3 Wildcat
Owner/operator:VMF-214
Registration: 4031
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
F4F-3 Wildcat BuNo 4031, the airplane Butch O'Hare flew on his "Bomber A Minute" mission, crashed 6 days after being transferred to VMF-214. Later repaired

Sources:

https://catalog.archives.gov/id/133981954