Accident Aeronca 7AC N12DF, Friday 8 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 August 2014
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:
Registration: N12DF
MSN: 7AC-5050
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Continental A-65-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Apple Valley Airport, CA (APV/KAPV) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Apple Valley Airport, CA (APV/KAPV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported, prior to starting the engine in preparation for flight, he verified the throttle position and chocked the right main landing gear by using his foot. After the pilot started the engine via hand turning the propeller, the engine immediately went to a high RPM. The pilot attempted to hang onto the airplane in order to regain control and decrease the throttle, however, he was unsuccessful. The unoccupied airplane then struck a parked helicopter and a fuel station kiosk before coming to a stop. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage. The pilot reported no preimpact malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation..

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately secure the airplane while hand-starting the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA332
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14CA332

Location