Accident Piper PA-20 - UNDESIGNAT N7462K, Sunday 3 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 August 2014
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20 - UNDESIGNAT
Owner/operator:Graham L Goad
Registration: N7462K
MSN: 20-373
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:2668 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dayton, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McMinnville Municipal Airport, OR (KMMV)
Destination airport:McMinnville Municipal Airport, OR (KMMV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had made 3 landings at unimproved landing sites on the morning prior to the accident with no issues. Subsequently, while landing on a gravel beach and after the main landing gear touched down with the tail wheel still elevated above the terrain, both main landing gear sank into a soft spot in the gravel; the airplane stopped and nosed over. The substantial damage to the airplane included the engine mount, front wing struts, the top of the rudder, and wing ribs being bent.

The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to land on an unsuitable surface, which resulted in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA326
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14CA326

Location