Loss of control Accident Airborne Edge X N821AK, Saturday 2 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 August 2014
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Airborne Edge X
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N821AK
MSN: 582-796
Total airframe hrs:206 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmer, AK (AK1)
Destination airport:Palmer, AK (AK1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-certificated pilot was performing a high speed taxi test at a privately-owned, dirt and gravel-covered airport, in his tricycle-gear equipped weight-shift-control airplane. He reported that after arriving at the airport, he assembled the airplane, and then did a thorough preflight, which included checking wind conditions aloft by releasing helium balloons. He stated that the airplane had recently undergone an extensive rebuild, and he intended to do series postmaintenance taxi tests before flying the airplane.  During the first high speed taxi test, as the airplane reached a takeoff speed, the pilot pushed the control bar forward, and the airplane became airborne. In an attempt to land the airplane and gain additional airspeed, the pilot pulled back on the control bar, but the airplane began to roll to the left. The pilot then applied full right control bar input, but the airplane continued to the left, and it subsequently collided with a stand of trees, sustaining substantial damage to the wings. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The non-certificated pilot's failure to maintain directional control while performing a high speed taxi test and inadvertent lift-off, which resulted in an inflight collision with trees and terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC14CA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC14CA059

Location