This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 20 March 1998 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-42-720 Cheyenne III |
| Owner/operator: | Banco Republica de Uruguay |
| Registration: | CX-ROU |
| MSN: | 42-8001074 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Treinta y Tres -
Uruguay
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | SUTR |
| Destination airport: | SUMU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The grass field was soft due to heavy rain. During the take off roll, the acft did not get sufficient speed for take off and the pilot decided to abort the take off, overruninng the runway resulting in an off the runway incursion. As a result of the attempts for stoping the aircraft in a muddy surface, the wheels dig in the mud and the blades of both engines impact the ground. Both propellers totally damaged and nose landing gear collapsed.
Sources:
unknown