| Date: | Friday 1 August 2014 |
| Time: | 06:45 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Katmai Air LLC |
| Registration: | N87808 |
| MSN: | 56-0408 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12575 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-985-AN-14B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Illiamna, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Kulik Lake Airport, AK (LKK/PAKL) |
| Destination airport: | Illiamna, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was landing a float-equipped airplane at a remote lake, during glassy water conditions. Glassy water landings usually consume a considerable landing area. The pilot stated that during the landing, the airplane touched down in the typical area as in previous landings; however, the airplane remained on the step (the float/hull is supported on top of the water surface as opposed to plowing through it) longer than usual and the floats subsequently impacted the shoreline. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate landing technique that resulted in a landing area overrun. Contributing was the glassy water conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC14CA057 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC14CA057
Location