| Date: | Tuesday 29 July 2014 |
| Time: | 13:05 LT |
| Type: | Stits SA-11A Playmate |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N76WS |
| MSN: | 75 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 409 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bridgeport Municipal Airport, TX (KXBP) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bridgeport Municipal Airport, TX (KXBP) |
| Destination airport: | Hicks Airfield, TX (T67) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After refueling the airplane, the pilot observed that the wind direction at the airport had changed about 90 degrees from when he had arrived about 30 minutes earlier. The pilot reported that the wind was now 8 to 10 mph and varying from 050 to 090 degrees, so he chose runway 36 for departure. When the airplane was about 10 to 15 ft above the ground, it made a descending left turn. The pilot stayed in the traffic pattern and then landed on the runway. The pilot checked the flight controls, and they appeared to respond correctly. He departed again, and, after becoming airborne, the airplane made another descending left turn. The airplane did not respond to the pilot's control inputs, so he reduced power and landed in the grass near the runway. The airplane slid across a taxiway and impacted a tree and fence at the airport perimeter. Aileron control continuity was established with no abnormalities noted. The airport's automated weather reporting station reported calm wind and lightning in the distance south of the airport about the time of departure. Based on the events, it's likely that, during the takeoff, the airplane encountered rapidly changing wind conditions due to a nearby storm.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of airplane control during takeoff after encountering rapidly changing wind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN14LA433 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN14LA433
Location