| Date: | Tuesday 29 July 2014 |
| Time: | 07:40 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-502B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N502NR |
| MSN: | 502B-2817 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 488 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6A-34A6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Minden, Nebraska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | MINDEN, NE (0V3) |
| Destination airport: | Minden, NE |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a pass of the aerial application flight, the airplane collided with a windmill at the edge of the field. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation. In addition, the pilot stated he did not observe the windmill during his survey of the field prior to beginning the application to field.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate survey of the aerial application field which resulted in a collision with a windmill.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN14CA429 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN14CA429
Location