Accident Piper PA-28RT-201T N2148J, Sunday 27 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 July 2014
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2148J
MSN: 28R-7931012
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3687 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Porte, TX (T41)
Destination airport:El Dorado-Goodwin Field, AR (ELD/KELD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on a visual departure, the pilot noted that the red landing gear unsafe light was illuminated after he retracted the landing gear. The pilot attempted to extend the landing gear using emergency extension procedures, but the green right main landing gear light did not illuminate. The pilot contacted a tower air traffic controller at an en route airport to request a visual report on the landing gear. The tower controller reported that the landing gear appeared to be down. The pilot then proceeded to the destination airport to land. During the landing roll, the right main landing gear collapsed. Following the accident, a mechanic replaced the landing gear hydraulic pump, solenoids, and springs. After these components were replaced, the landing gear operated normally during ground testing. The maintenance actions were performed before investigators examined the landing gear.

Probable Cause: The landing gear's failure to extend for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA474
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14LA474

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 May 2022 N2148J 0 Morgan, Texas sub

Location