Accident Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat N425LS, Friday 25 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 July 2014
Time:08:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Croom Aviation
Registration: N425LS
MSN: 598B
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3784 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bonifay, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Donalsonville, GA (17J)
Destination airport:Bonifay, FL (1J0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was conducting a cross-country positioning flight in the turboprop airplane. The pilot reported that, while on approach to the destination airport, the propeller began wind-milling, and "pieces of metal" began coming out of the right engine exhaust duct. The pilot subsequently conducted a forced landing, during which the airplane struck trees.

Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the No. 2 bearing oil nozzle jet was partially blocked, which resulted in oil starvation and the subsequent disintegration of the No. 2 roller bearing. The material blocking the oil nozzle jet was consistent with material used in the composition of the bearing races and rollers.

A review of maintenance records revealed that the No. 1 engine bearing had failed about 1,000 flight hours before the accident and was replaced along with the No. 2 bearing. In addition, the Nos. 1 through 5 bearings were replaced about 300 flight hours before the accident. The investigation could not determine if the No. 2 bearing oil nozzle jet was blocked by bearing material as a result of the previous bearing failure or if the blockage developed during the engine's subsequent operation.

Probable Cause: A partial blockage of the No. 2 bearing oil nozzle jet by bearing material, which resulted in oil starvation and the subsequent failure of the No. 2 bearing and total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14LA368
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA14LA368

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 September 2008 N425LS B 0 Patterson, LA sub
Fuel contamination

Location