| Date: | Wednesday 23 July 2014 |
| Time: | 14:12 LT |
| Type: | Zenair CH 601 HDS |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N4399 |
| MSN: | 6-4211 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 185 hours |
| Engine model: | General Motors 2700 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lawrenceville-Gwinnett County Briscoe Field, GA (LZU/KLZU) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lawrenceville-Gwinnett County Briscoe Field, GA (LZU/KLZU) |
| Destination airport: | Lawrenceville-Gwinnett County Briscoe Field, GA (LZU/KLZU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, during landing, the nose landing gear collapsed, separated, and the airplane skidded down the runway prior to coming to rest. The pilot further reported that the landing attitude was level and all three landing gear touched down about the same time. A postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed that the nose landing gear and the firewall sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported no preimpact anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate flare, which resulted in a hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA14CA353 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA14CA353
Location