Accident Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey N83007, Monday 21 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 July 2014
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey
Owner/operator:Latourette
Registration: N83007
MSN: 1DK319C
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:169 hours
Engine model:Rotax 914UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Vernon-Skagit Regional Airport, WA (MVW/KBVS) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mount Vernon-Skagit Regional Airport, WA (MVW/KBVS)
Destination airport:Mount Vernon-Skagit Regional Airport, WA (MVW/KBVS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While practicing step taxiing on the river the pilot under instruction attempted to transition from step taxi to plow taxi. During the transition the right wing dropped and contacted the water, which damaged the right sponson. The flight instructor added power and proceeded to takeoff. The airplane climbed to 10 feet above the water when it then started a slow uncontrollable turn to the right. The airplane lost altitude and impacted the water. Both pilots egressed the airplane unhurt. The airplane's hull/fuselage was substantially damaged and it took on water.

The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunction or failure with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain lateral control while taxiing. Contributing to the accident was the incorrect decision to takeoff once the sponson had been damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA306
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14CA306

Location