Accident Cessna T206H N6035W, Saturday 19 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 July 2014
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T206H
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6035W
MSN: T20608635
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:1207 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AJ1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sterling City, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Worth Meacham International Airport,TX (FTW/KFTW)
Destination airport:Sterling City, TX (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed to the southwest on a gravel airstrip with the wind from the southeast at 10 knots gusting to 15 knots. The pilot stated the airplane bounced during the landing and traveled to the right side of the airstrip. The airplane touched back down with the right main landing gear on the edge of the airstrip. The airplane continued to the right and traveled into a grain field adjacent to the airstrip. The airplane traveled about 100 feet into the field at which time the nose wheel dug into the ground and the airplane nosed over. The fuselage and wings were substantially damaged when the airplane nosed over.  The pilot reported there was no mechanical failure/malfunction of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the crosswind landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA384
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14CA384

Location