| Date: | Wednesday 16 July 2014 |
| Time: | 16:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 120 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N76097 |
| MSN: | 10494 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3232 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C85 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Midland, Michigan -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Midland, MI (KIKW) |
| Destination airport: | Mount Pleasant Municipal Airport, MI (KMOP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he kept the airspeed to a minimum while on short final because he intended to conduct a short field landing. He reported that as the tailwheel equipped airplane cleared the trees on the approach end of the runway, a "significant sink rate" developed. The pilot applied power, but it was insufficient to arrest the descent rate. The airplane landed hard on the main wheels and the propeller impacted the grass runway. The airplane nosed over during the landing roll which resulted in substantial damage to the firewall and empennage. The pilot reported that there was no malfunction or system failure of the airplane before the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient airspeed and his delayed application of engine power while on short final which resulted in a hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN14CA370 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN14CA370
Location