Accident Zenith STOL CH 750 N792MC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290484

Date:Sunday 13 July 2014
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith STOL CH 750
Owner/operator:
Registration: N792MC
MSN: 75-8144
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:93 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 3300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dodgeville, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hancock-Houghton County Airport, MI (CMX/KCMX)
Destination airport:Dodgeville, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was performing a normal takeoff in the short take-off and landing (STOL) airplane on a short narrow grass runway. After the airplane became airborne about midfield it encountered unexpected crosswind turbulence near the edge of a tree line. The airplane drifted to the side, contacted the top of a tree, entered an aerodynamic stall, impacted terrain and came to rest on its nose resulting in substantial damage to the engine mount, forward fuselage, both wings, and both flaperons. The pilot credited the shoulder harness installation with saving him from more serious injury. The pilot also reported that there was no preimpact malfunction or failure.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during takeoff resulting in an impact with a tree and terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA368
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14CA368

Location