Loss of control Accident Jonker JS-1C Revelation N60XJ, Sunday 13 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 July 2014
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic jjs1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jonker JS-1C Revelation
Owner/operator:
Registration: N60XJ
MSN: 1C-049
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:M&D Flugzeugbau TJ-42
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wallis, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wallis, TX (TE71)
Destination airport:Wallis, TX (TE71)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 30 minutes after takeoff, witnesses informed pilots at the departure airport that they heard a high-pitched sound followed by the sound of an impact. The glider was subsequently located in an open field about 1 1/2 miles from the airport. There were no eyewitnesses to the accident. A postaccident examination of the glider did not reveal any anomalies consistent with a preimpact failure or malfunction. Local weather conditions about the time of the accident were favorable for a glider flight.

The pilot did not hold a current Federal Aviation Administration airman medical certificate nor was one required for glider operations. A friend of the pilot reported that the pilot had suffered a stroke about 10 years before the accident. Further, toxicological testing detected several medications commonly used to treat conditions that could be impairing as well as two medications that might also cause impairment. However, the available information was insufficient to determine whether the pilot was impaired by a medical condition or the use of a medication at the time of the accident. In addition, although ethanol was detected in the pilot's liver, it was likely produced postmortem.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of glider control and its subsequent impact with terrain for reasons that could not be determined due to a lack of available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA372
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14LA372

Location