Accident Jodel DR.1050-M1 Sicile Record G-BAEE, Thursday 6 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 October 2022
Time:c. 14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel DR.1050-M1 Sicile Record
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BAEE
MSN: 579
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jackrells Farm Airfield, near Southwater, Horsham, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jackrells Farm Airfield
Destination airport:Jackrells Farm Airfield
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Jodel DR.1050-M1 Sicile Record clipped some trees and crashed while on approach to Jackrells Farm Airfield, near Southwater, Horsham, West Sussex.
Both occupants were injured and taken to hospital and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

The aircraft was being flown for the renewal of its Permit to Fly. Having completed most of the required items, the pilot flew the aircraft back to Jackrell’s Farm airstrip to land.
The approach to the airstrip resulted in a go-around during which the aircraft struck the tops of tall trees beyond the end of the runway. The aircraft then struck the ground in the field beyond the trees in an upright attitude.

Conclusion
During an attempted go-around from an approach into Jackrell’s Farm airstrip with a tailwind, the aircraft was unable to clear tall trees beyond the end of the runway. Although the aircraft owner recalled that the aircraft was high and fast on the approach, the pilot was unable to recall any of the flight.
There were no witnesses to the accident, the occupants were incapacitated, and an ELT was not fitted the aircraft. Consequently, no person or organisation was alerted to the accident for a significant period. Letting someone know a time to expect you to call after a flight is complete may enable appropriate assistance to be provided if things don’t go
to plan.
The investigation did not find any technical anomalies that could have substantially contributed to the accident

Ex F-BMGN, first registered in the UK as G-BAEE on 29.9.1972, and has had seven registered UK owners since then

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-28699
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.itv.com/news/meridian/2022-10-06/emergency-crews-scambled-after-light-aircraft-crashes-in-sussex
2. https://www.express.co.uk/news/uk/1679275/Sussex-light-aircraft-crash-trees-southwater-emergency-services-latest
3. https://texttospeech.uk/light-sussex-plane-crash-plane-crashes-into-trees-in-so-called-emergency-services-united-kingdom-news/
4. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?t=122253&p=1932316
5. https://sussex.news/sussex-news/breaking-a-light-plane-crash-near-horsham-is-said-to-have-sent-two-people-to-the-hospital/6107/
6. https://ukga.com/airfield/jackrells-farm
7. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BAEE-1.pdf
8. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BAEE-2.pdf
9. https://ukga.com/airfield/jackrells-farm
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Southwater
11. https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/1/13778_1305706805.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: