Accident Schleicher K 7 N9156, Sunday 6 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 July 2014
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher K 7
Owner/operator:Piedmont Soaring Society
Registration: N9156
MSN: 7032
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:3178 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mocksville, NC (43NC) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mocksville, NC (43NC)
Destination airport:Mocksville, NC (43NC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that just prior to departing on the glider flight, an unsecured seat cushion was provided to his passenger in order to elevate his seating position and improve his view. After releasing from the tow plane, performing a 30-degree bank turn, and leveling the glider, the pilot was unable to move the control stick fully aft in the pitch axis. He attempted to troubleshoot the blocked flight control, and asked the passenger if he noted any obstructions, which he did not. During the subsequent forced landing, the pilot was unable to safely maneuver to the departure gliderport, and landed in an adjacent field where the glider struck a fence, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported that his examination of the aft cockpit following the accident revealed the seat cushion had shifted during flight, blocked the control stick, and that the cushion's internal metal frame and the aft control stick displayed witness marks consistent with contact during flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to install an additional cushion to elevate his passenger and his failure to insure the cushion would not interfere with the control stick movement resulting in limited movement of the elevator in flight and collision with a fence during an emergency off field landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA335
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA14CA335

Location