| Date: | Monday 30 June 2014 |
| Time: | 20:00 LT |
| Type: | Kolb MARK III |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | UNREG |
| MSN: | UNKNOWN |
| Engine model: | Rotax |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jonesville, Louisiana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LA Delta Plant., LA |
| Destination airport: | LA Delta Plant., LA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The owner of the light-sport airplane reported that the noncertificated pilot was taking aerial photographs during the accident flight. A witness reported observing the airplane flying low in a turn and then losing sight of the airplane as it disappeared behind trees. He regained sight of the airplane as it climbed back up above the trees and then heard the engine rev several times before the airplane disappeared behind the trees again. Witness marks and impact damage were consistent with the airplane striking a treetop before colliding with the ground. An examination of the airplane, engine, and related systems revealed no preimpact anomalies.
Probable Cause: The noncertificated pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN14LA379 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN14LA379
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location