Accident Waco UPF 7 N32162, Sunday 29 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 June 2014
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Waco UPF 7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N32162
MSN: 5794
Year of manufacture:1942
Total airframe hrs:2790 hours
Engine model:Continental W670 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warrenton, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warrenton, VA (3VA3)
Destination airport:Warrenton, VA (3VA3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he fueled the airplane and performed a preflight inspection and engine run-up with no anomalies noted. After takeoff, he performed five circuits in the traffic pattern as part of an airshow, and, during the fifth circuit, he "pushed up the power after the pass"; however, the engine did not respond. Subsequently, the engine experienced a total loss of power. The pilot began to turn back toward the runway to perform an emergency landing, but he realized that the airplane could not reach the runway. He then verified that the throttle and mixture were "full forward" and conducted a forced landing to an open field. During the landing roll, the airplane impacted trees and sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. Examination of the engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot reported that he did not use carburetor heat that day because the temperature was around 83 degrees F. Although the temperature and dew point about the time of the accident were favorable for serious carburetor icing at glide power settings, it could not be determined if carburetor icing contributed to the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during a low pass for reasons that could not be determined during postaccident examination of the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14LA319
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA14LA319

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 July 2000 N32162 Private 0 WARRENTON, Virginia sub

Location