Loss of control Accident Air Tractor AT 402B N5197U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290516

Date:Thursday 26 June 2014
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT 402B
Owner/operator:King Ag Aviation Inc
Registration: N5197U
MSN: 402A-1096
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:7933 hours
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sudan, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Sudan, TX (XA05)
Destination airport:Sudan, TX (XA05)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aerial application pilot reported that he was "busy looking outside" the cockpit during a low altitude turn. He said that he felt the airplane stall and the airplane subsequently sustained substantial fuselage damage when it impacted terrain. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions that would have prevented normal operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's lapse in monitoring the airplane's speed during a low level aerial application maneuver and its subsequent stall during the maneuver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA341
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14CA341

Location